Multiplying decimals
The Maths Habit
A tray of brownies is cut into 100 pieces. Sam says the pink part has 7 pieces. Is Sam right?
No. 3 rows of 4 make 12 pieces.
Multiply by 10.
- Tenth
- One of ten equal parts of 1.
- Hundredth
- One of a hundred equal parts of 1.
- Product
- The answer when you multiply numbers.
- 1Multiply both by 10.Count the tenths along each side.
- 2Multiply the whole numbers.This counts the small squares.
- 3Divide by 100.100 small squares make 1.
Work out 0.2 × 0.7.
Work out 0.3 × 0.6.
Work out 0.2 × 0.7.
Work out 0.3 × 0.7.
Work out 0.2 × 0.7.
Work out 0.2 × 0.8.
Work out 0.2 × 0.7.
A sign is 0.9 m long and 0.3 m wide. Work out its area in m².
1Work out 0.3 × 0.8.
2Work out 0.5 × 0.9.
3Work out 0.8 × 0.4.
4Work out 0.4 × 0.7.
Each small square is 0.01. Write the pink part as a decimal.
Work out 0.3 × 0.2.
Work out 0.1 × 0.7.
Work out 0.3 × 0.2.
Work out 0.4 × 0.2.
Work out 0.3 × 0.2.
Work out 0.1 × 0.5.
Work out 0.3 × 0.2.
A shelf is 0.9 m long and 0.1 m wide. Work out its area in m².
Answer sheet
Is it right?
Thumbs up: right. Thumbs down: wrong.
0.4 × 0.3 = 0.12
Right0.4 × 0.2 = 0.8
Wrong: 8 ÷ 100 = 0.080.5 × 0.5 = 0.25
Right0.6 × 0.2 = 1.2
Wrong: 12 ÷ 100 = 0.120.1 × 0.3 = 0.03
Right
Work out 1.2 × 0.3. Hint: 12 × 3 = 36.
0.36Work out 0.6 × 0.04. Hint: 0.04 is 4 hundredths.
0.024A pen costs £0.40. How much do 3 pens cost?
£1.20
Work out 0.5 × 0.5.
0.25Work out 0.1 × 0.6.
0.06Work out 0.7 × 0.9.
0.63