Decimals: tenths and hundredths
The Maths Habit
A bar of chocolate was cut into ten equal pieces. Some have been eaten. How much of the bar is left?
Seven of the ten equal pieces. Each piece is one tenth of the bar.
- Tenth
- One of ten equal parts of 1.
- Hundredth
- One of ten equal parts of a tenth.
- Decimal point
- The dot that comes after the ones.
- Count each column.The count is the digit. The point goes after the ones.
- What is each column worth?4 counters of 0.1 are worth 0.4.
- Add what the columns are worth.2 + 0.4 + 0.05 = 2.45
Which column does each counter go in?
What number do the counters show? 3.27
What number do the counters show? 1.84
What number do the counters show? 3.27
What number do the counters show? 0.56
What number do the counters show? 3.27
Draw counters to show 2.6. 2 + 0.6
What number do the counters show? 3.27
What is the 3 worth in 4.93? Draw the counters to help. 0.03
What number do the counters show? 3.27
Jo has £2.08 in £1, 10p and 1p coins, as few as she can. How many of each? 2, 0 and 8
Which has more tenths, 0.4 or 0.35?
Which is bigger, 0.7 or 0.69? 0.7
Which is bigger, 2.5 or 2.45? 2.5
Which is bigger, 0.7 or 0.69? 0.7
Which is bigger, 1.08 or 1.1? 1.1
Answer sheet
Is the first number bigger? Thumbs up or thumbs down.
0.5 0.45
Thumbs up: 0.5 is bigger0.3 0.32
Thumbs down: 0.32 is bigger1.2 1.19
Thumbs up: 1.2 is bigger0.09 0.1
Thumbs down: 0.1 is bigger2.6 2.06
Thumbs up: 2.6 is bigger
How many hundredths make 1?
100Order 0.7, 0.07, 0.77 and 0.71, smallest first.
0.07, 0.7, 0.71, 0.77Write a number between 1.9 and 2.
For example, 1.95
Write 5 ones, 3 tenths and 8 hundredths as a decimal.
5.38What is the 7 worth in 3.27?
0.07Which is bigger, 0.6 or 0.59? Explain how you know.
0.6: 6 tenths is more than 5 tenths