Simple interest
The Maths Habit
The bank adds the same pile of coins every year. Who gets more coins?
Work out 10% of each amount.
- Interest
- Extra money paid on money that is saved or borrowed.
- Simple interest
- The same interest every year.
- Rate
- The percentage paid each year.
£40 is saved at 10% simple interest a year. Find the interest for 3 years.
£70 is saved at 10% simple interest a year. Find the interest for 2 years.
£40 is saved at 10% simple interest a year. Find the interest for 3 years.
£30 is saved at 10% simple interest a year. Find the interest for 5 years.
£40 is saved at 10% simple interest a year. Find the interest for 3 years.
£50 is saved at 10% simple interest a year. Find the interest for 2 years.
£40 is saved at 10% simple interest a year. Find the interest for 3 years.
Raj saves £80 in a bank. It pays 10% simple interest a year. How much interest does he get in 3 years?
5% is half of 10%. Find 5%.
£40 is saved at 5% simple interest a year. Find the interest for 3 years.
£100 is saved at 5% simple interest a year. Find the interest for 2 years.
£40 is saved at 5% simple interest a year. Find the interest for 3 years.
£20 is saved at 5% simple interest a year. Find the interest for 4 years.
£40 is saved at 5% simple interest a year. Find the interest for 3 years.
£80 is saved at 5% simple interest a year. Find the interest for 5 years.
£40 is saved at 5% simple interest a year. Find the interest for 3 years.
Ella borrows £60. She pays 5% simple interest a year. How much interest does she pay in 4 years?
Answer sheet
Simple interest. Is it right?
Thumbs up: right. Thumbs down: wrong.
£50 at 10% for 3 years: interest £15
Right£40 at 10% for 2 years: interest £4
Wrong: one year£80 at 5% for 2 years: interest £8
Right£60 at 5% for 3 years: interest £18
Wrong: used 10%£100 at 10% for 4 years: interest £40
Right
£200 is saved at 10% simple interest a year for 3 years. How much is it worth at the end?
£260£300 is saved at 2% simple interest a year. Find the interest for 4 years. Hint: 1% is £3.
£24£500 earns £100 simple interest in 4 years. What is the rate?
5% (£25 a year)
£50 is saved at 10% simple interest a year. Find the interest for 3 years.
£15£40 is saved at 5% simple interest a year. Find the interest for 5 years.
£10£80 is saved at 5% simple interest a year. Find the interest for 4 years.
£16