Fractions, decimals and percentages on the 100 bar
The Maths Habit
Find 10% of 60.
6What fraction of the bar is shaded?
310Write 12 with 4 on the bottom.
24
How many different ways can you say how much of this bar is shaded?
A half, 12, 24, 510, 0.5, 50%, 50 out of 100: all the same amount.
- Tenth
- One of 10 equal parts.
- Hundredth
- One of 100 equal parts.
- Percent
- Out of 100.
- Decimal
- A number with digits after a decimal point.
The bar is cut into 100 hundredths.
- A quarter is 25 of the 100 hundredths.
- 25 out of 100 is 25%.
- 25 hundredths is 0.25.
- Write the fraction.Equal parts on the bottom. Shaded parts on the top.
- Count the hundredths.That number out of 100 is the percentage.
- Hundredths make the decimal.30 hundredths is 0.30, written 0.3.
How many hundredths are in a quarter?
How many hundredths are in a tenth?
Name the shaded amount three ways. Count the hundredths. Hundredths make the percentage and the decimal. 0.25, 25%
Name the shaded amount three ways. Count the hundredths. Hundredths make the percentage and the decimal. 0.3, 30%
Name the shaded amount three ways. Count the hundredths. Hundredths make the percentage and the decimal. 0.25, 25%
Name the shaded amount three ways. Count the hundredths. Hundredths make the percentage and the decimal. 0.75, 75%
Name the shaded amount three ways. Count the hundredths. Hundredths make the percentage and the decimal. 0.25, 25%
Name the shaded amount three ways. Count the hundredths. Hundredths make the percentage and the decimal. 0.5, 50%
Name the shaded amount three ways. Count the hundredths. Hundredths make the percentage and the decimal. 0.25, 25%
Shade 0.9 of the bar. Write it as a fraction and as a percentage. 910, 90%
Name the shaded amount three ways. Count the hundredths. Hundredths make the percentage and the decimal. 0.25, 25%
Shade 75% of the bar. Write it as a fraction and as a decimal. 34, 0.75
Which is bigger, 0.3 or 14?
Put these in order, smallest first: 0.3, 14, 35%. Fill in the table. 14, 0.3, 35%
| Fraction | Decimal | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 310 | 0.3 | 30% |
| 14 | 0.25 | 25% |
| 35100 | 0.35 | 35% |
Put these in order, smallest first: 12, 0.45, 40%. Fill in the table. 40%, 0.45, 12
| Fraction | Decimal | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 12 | 0.5 | 50% |
| 45100 | 0.45 | 45% |
| 410 | 0.4 | 40% |
Put these in order, smallest first: 0.3, 14, 35%. Fill in the table. 14, 0.3, 35%
| Fraction | Decimal | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 310 | 0.3 | 30% |
| 14 | 0.25 | 25% |
| 35100 | 0.35 | 35% |
Put these in order, smallest first: 34, 0.7, 72%. Fill in the table. 0.7, 72%, 34
| Fraction | Decimal | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 34 | 0.75 | 75% |
| 710 | 0.7 | 70% |
| 72100 | 0.72 | 72% |
Answer sheet
Thumbs up: it is right. Thumbs down: it is wrong.
12 = 0.5
Right14 = 0.4
Wrong: 14 = 0.250.1 = 10%
Right34 = 0.34
Wrong: 34 = 0.7570% = 0.7
Right
Write 15 as a percentage.
20%Put these in order, smallest first: 0.8, 34, 79%.
34, 79%, 0.8Which is bigger, 0.09 or 0.1?
0.1 (10 hundredths is more than 9)
Write 14 as a decimal and as a percentage.
0.25 and 25%Write 0.7 as a fraction and as a percentage.
710 and 70%Put these in order, smallest first: 0.6, 12, 55%.
12, 55%, 0.6