Calculator answers: money and time

The Maths Habit

A calculator says a film lasts 1.75 hours. Is that 1 hour 75 minutes?

No: 1 hour 45 minutes

How many minutes?

  1. 0.5 of an hour

    30
  2. 0.25 of an hour

    15
  3. 0.75 of an hour

    45
  4. 0.1 of an hour

    6

Write as money

4.5 £4.50

Write as money

0.4 £0.40

One hour is cut into 10 equal parts.

1 hour = 60 minutes0.1 of an hour

0.1 of an hour = 60 ÷ 10 = 6 minutes

A trip takes 1.3 hours.

1 hour0.3 of an hour

0.3 of an hour = 3 × 6 = 18 minutes

1.3 hours = 1 h 18 min

The quick way: decimal part × 60.

0.3 of an hour

0.3 × 60 = 18 minutes

A calculator shows 8.3 for an answer in pounds. Write it as money.

8.3money has two decimal places
£8.30
Answer£8.30

A calculator shows 3.6 for a time in hours. Write it in hours and minutes.

3.6the decimal part is a fraction of an hour
0.6 × 60 =36minutes
3h36min
Answer3 h 36 min

A calculator shows 8.3 for an answer in pounds. Write it as money.

8.3money has two decimal places
£8.30
Answer£8.30

A calculator shows 1.8 for a time in hours. Write it in hours and minutes.

1.8
0.8 × 60 =48minutes
1h48min
Answer1 h 48 min

A calculator shows 8.3 for an answer in pounds. Write it as money.

8.3money has two decimal places
£8.30
Answer£8.30

A calculator shows 2.7 for a time in hours. Write it in hours and minutes.

2.7
0.7× 60 =42minutes
2h42min
Answer2 h 42 min

A calculator shows 8.3 for an answer in pounds. Write it as money.

8.3money has two decimal places
£8.30
Answer£8.30

A calculator shows 26.4 for an answer in pounds. Write it as money.

26.4
£26.40
Answer£26.40

A calculator shows 8.3 for an answer in pounds. Write it as money.

8.3money has two decimal places
£8.30
Answer£8.30

A calculator shows 1.45 for a time in hours. Write it in hours and minutes.

1.45
0.45× 60 =27minutes
1h27min
Answer1 h 27 min

Calculator answers: money and time worksheet, page 1

Answer sheet

  1. 7 friends share £50 and each takes £7.14. How much is left over?

    2p
  2. A calculator shows 2.4 for a time in hours. Ben writes 2 hours 40 minutes. What should it be?

    2 h 24 min
  3. A bike ride takes 4 hours 21 minutes. Write this time in hours, as a decimal.

    21 ÷ 60 = 0.35, so 4.35

  1. A calculator shows 12.7 for an answer in pounds. Write it as money.

    £12.70
  2. A calculator shows 2.35 for a time in hours. Write it in hours and minutes.

    2 h 21 min
  3. Write 3 hours 12 minutes in hours, as a decimal.

    3.2 hours
Exit tickets to print