How many reindeer pull Santa's sleigh, including Rudolph?
9
3.2
Which country sends London the Christmas tree in Trafalgar Square every year?
Norway
3.3
What is the name of the Grinch's dog?
Max
3.4
In Home Alone, which city is the family flying to when they leave Kevin behind?
Paris
3.5
How many points does a snowflake have?
6
3.6
What day of the week is Christmas Day this year?
Friday
Round 3 answers
3.19
3.2Norway
3.3Max
3.4Paris
3.56
3.6Friday
Round 4
Name that film
4.1
π§π π½
Elf
4.2
π π¦π±βοΈ
Home Alone
4.3
ππππ
The Grinch
4.4
πβοΈπ«π
The Polar Express
4.5
βπ§βοΈπ
The Snowman
4.6
π΄π°π»π»π»
A Christmas Carol
Round 4 answers
4.1Elf
4.2Home Alone
4.3The Grinch
4.4The Polar Express
4.5The Snowman
4.6A Christmas Carol
Round 5
Brain teasers
5.1
Three elves wrap three presents in three minutes. How long would it take 100 elves to wrap 100 presents?
3 minutes
5.2
Santa has 9 reindeer. All but 4 fly off. How many are left?
4
5.3
How many months of the year have 28 days?
All 12
5.4
In the elves' sledge race you overtake the elf in second place. What place are you in now?
Second
5.5
A cracker and a paper hat cost Β£1.10 altogether. The cracker costs Β£1 more than the hat. How much is the hat?
5p
Round 5 answers
5.13 minutes
5.24
5.3All 12
5.4Second
5.55p
Round 6
Codebreakers
6.1
Why was the maths book sad at Christmas? It hadβ¦
20 15 15 / 13 1 14 25 / 16 18 15 2 12 5 13 19
A = 1, B = 2, C = 3 β¦
Too many problems
6.2
What do the elves do at break time?
TOPXCBMM GJHIU
Move every letter back one place in the alphabet.
Snowball fight
6.3
What do you get if you cross a snowman with a vampire?
UILHGYRGV
A = Z, B = Y, C = X β¦
Frostbite
Round 6 answers
6.1Too many problems
6.2Snowball fight
6.3Frostbite
Final round
The minute challenge
Everyone stands up. Sit down when you think exactly one minute has passed. No counting out loud. Anyone still standing when the screen says Time! is out. The last person to sit down before then wins 3 points for their team.